Privacy Statement

Last updated: 23-04-2018

Jesus.net is committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what we do with it, no matter how you interact with us. That is whether you want to work or volunteer for us, donate, use our services, want information, training or want to learn more about what we do.

We are committed to using your personal information in accordance with our responsibilities. We are required to provide you with the information in this Privacy Statement under applicable law which includes:

  • The Dutch law of personal data protection (Algemene Verordening Gegevensverwerking, AVG) from 25 May 2018 (based on the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679).
  • the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

We will not do anything with your information you would not reasonably expect. Please know that we are committed to protecting and appropriately handling the private and personal information of users of our services.  We are publishing this Privacy Statement to let you know how we handle personal information.

Processing of your personal information is carried out by or on behalf of the non-profit ‘Stichting Jesus.net Foundation’ (hereafter Jesus.net). When we use the terms “we” “us” or “our”, we refer to Jesus.net and affiliated partners.

Jesus.net is an international network of local ministry organizations across the globe. Jesus.net exists by the presence of all the participating partners all over the world. For the purpose of delivering our services, projects, fundraising activities and appeals, we may share personal information with one with our Jesus.net Partners.

Jesus.net is registered at Watertorenweg 172, 3063 HA, Rotterdam, the Netherlands. The Dutch fiscal number (RSIN) is: 851832489.

This privacy notice tells you about how we collect, use and protect your personal information.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Statement, please get in touch with us:

Email:
info@jesus.net

Mail:
Jesus.net
Watertorenweg 172
3063 HA, Rotterdam
the Netherlands